PCT AG-IP 10.031 Who must sign the demand?

Rule 53.4
53.8
60.1(a-ter)
90.3

10.031.   Who must sign the demand?  The demand must be signed by the applicant or, if there is more than one applicant, by all the applicants making the demand – that is, the applicants for the States which are elected.  However, an agent or common representative may sign the demand on behalf of the applicant or applicants who appointed him.  The demand may be signed on behalf of all the applicants by an appointed common agent or common representative, or by the applicant who is considered to be the common representative (“deemed common representative”) if no common agent or common representative has been appointed (see paragraph 11.006).  However, if the signature(s) of one or more applicants is missing, the International Preliminary Examining Authority will not invite the applicants to furnish the missing signature(s) provided that at least one of the applicants has signed the demand.  Should a notice of withdrawal be filed at any time during the international phase, that notice will have to be signed by the applicant or, if there are two or more applicants by all of them (Rule 90bis.5), or by any agent or common representative whose appointment has been effected by each applicant signing, at his choice, the request, the demand or a separate power of attorney (Rule 90bis.4(a)).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase