PCT AG-IP 10.022 May the applicants be represented by a common representative?

Rule 2.2bis
90.2
90.4

10.022.   May the applicants be represented by a common representative?  The provisions relating to common representatives which apply at earlier stages (see paragraph 5.048) continue to be applicable during the international preliminary examination procedure.  That is, if no common agent is appointed, one of the applicants may be appointed by the other applicants as the common representative of all the applicants, and if neither a common agent nor a common representative is appointed, the applicant named first in the request who is entitled to file an international application with the receiving Office concerned will be considered to be the common representative ("deemed common representative") (see paragraph 11.006).  A separate power of attorney must be filed with the International Preliminary Examining Authority, the International Bureau or the receiving Office, if the person appointed at the time the demand is filed signs the demand on behalf of the applicant.  However, the receiving Office, the International Bureau or the International Preliminary Examining Authority may waive the requirement that a separate power of attorney be filed.  For further details see Annexes B (IB), C and E.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase