PCT AG-IP 10.020 May the applicant be represented by an agent before the International Preliminary Examining Authority?

Article 49
Rule 2.2
90.1(a)
and (c)

10.020.   May the applicant be represented by an agent before the International Preliminary Examining Authority?  Yes, he may.  He may be represented by the agent who represented him for the filing of the international application (if any) or by another agent having the right to practice before the receiving Office with which the international application was filed (see Annex C).  He may also be represented by an agent appointed specifically for the purposes of the international preliminary examination procedure and chosen from among those persons who have the right, according to the rules applicable in the national or regional Office acting as International Preliminary Examining Authority, to practice before that Office (see National Chapters, (Summaries)).  See paragraphs 11.001 to 11.014 for more information about representation.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase