PCT AG-IP 10.019 Does the applicant have to be represented by an agent before the International Preliminary Examining Authority?

10.019.   Does the applicant have to be represented by an agent before the International Preliminary Examining Authority?  No, the applicant is not obliged to be represented by an agent, but he may be, and in most cases it is highly advisable for him to be represented (see paragraph 1.004).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase