PCT AG-IP 10.011 What happens if the international application was filed or published in a language which is not accepted by the International Preliminary Examining Authority?

Rule 55.2

10.011.   What happens if the international application was filed or published in a language which is not accepted by the International Preliminary Examining Authority?  Where neither the language in which the international application was filed nor the language in which the international application is published is accepted by the International Preliminary Examining Authority that is to carry out the international preliminary examination, the applicant must furnish with the demand a translation of the international application into a language which is both a language accepted by that Authority, and a language of publication.  No such translation is required where the International Searching Authority and the International Preliminary Examining Authority are part of the same national Office or intergovernmental organization, in which case the international preliminary examination will be carried out on the basis of the translation furnished for the purposes of the international search (see paragraphs 6.014 to 6.017).  Details about the languages accepted for international preliminary examination by the various International Preliminary Examining Authorities appear in Annex E.  See paragraph 9.010 in connection with the need to file a translation of amendments under Article 19.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

10 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase