PCT AG-IP 10.005 Which States may be elected?

Article 31(4)
64(1)
Rule 53.7
90bis.4

10.005.   Which States may be elected?  In relation to demands for international preliminary examination filed on, or after, 1 January 2004, all Contracting States which are designated in the international application and are bound by Chapter II of the PCT are elected.  The printed demand form (available on the WIPO website at:  www.wipo.int/pct/en/forms/demand/ed_demand.pdf) contains a pre-printed statement that the filing of the demand constitutes the election of all Contracting States which are designated and are bound by Chapter II of the Treaty (see paragraph 10.029).  Please note that States whose designation has been withdrawn cannot subsequently be elected.  If the applicant does not wish to elect a particular State, the election of that State may be withdrawn after a demand has been filed.  It should be also noted that withdrawal of the designation of a State which has been elected shall entail withdrawal of the corresponding election.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase